Legal Information / Terms of use

Preamble

The site accessible at www.hema-filler.com and/or www.hema-filler.fr (hereby designed as the “Site”) is intended for the personal information of users (hereby designed as “User(s)”). Access to and use of this Site is subject to the detailed “terms of use“ set out below, and to applicable laws and/or regulations. By connecting to this Site you unconditionally and unreservedly accept these terms of use in full.

Hema reserves the right to change or update these terms of use without notice, together with the right to change the content, products or services described on the Site. Any such change will be binding on Users, who are required to consult the terms of use applicable to the Site.

These terms of use are subject to French law.

1- Publication

The Site is published by:

HEMA SAS

5 Rue Hervé Marchand 29 000 QUIMPER, FRANCE

French société par actions simplifiées organized and registered under the Laws of the France with a share capital of € 2 129 178 euros registered with the Quimper Register of Companies under number B 375 880 051

Numéro de TVA intracommunautaire : FR 33 375 880 051

Code APE : 2829A

Phone number: +332 98 52 40 00

E-mail adress : hema@bwpackagingsystems.com

Publication manager:

Conception & realisation : Hema / MAL TS Design

webmaster contact: Laurent KERISIT (laurent.kerisit@bwpackagingsystems.com)

Hosting :

OVH SAS

2 rue Kellermann – 59100 ROUBAIX – FRANCE

French société par actions simplifiées organized and registered under the Laws of the France with a share capital of € 10 000 000 euros registered with the Roubaix – Tourcoin Register of Companies under number 424 761 419 00045

Represented by par Octave KLABA – General Director

E-mail adress : info@systalium.com

2- Intellectual property rights

HEMA warns users that the majority of the Site content:

  1. is protected by copyright, whether in the form of photographs, articles, designs, animated sequences or recordings in digital audio or video format,
  2. and/or is protected by the laws governing designs and models, with more particular reference to the machines and/or parts displayed on the Site,
  3. is protected by trademark law, more particularly the « HEMA », « HEMA QUATRO », « PNEUMATIC SCALE ANGELUS » and « BARRY-WEHMILLER » trademarks, the “HEMA” logo displayed on the Site.

The protected content is owned by HEMA S.A.S & the Barry-Wehmiller Group (together hereby referred as “BW Group”) or by third parties which have authorised HEMA to use this content on the Site.

Any reproduction, representation, use, adaptation, modification, inclusion, translation or marketing, whether in whole or in part, in any manner whatsoever and by any means whatsoever (paper, digital, etc.) of the protected elements on the Site is prohibited, unless approved in advance and in writing by BW Group, apart from those exceptions provided for in article 122-5 of the French Intellectual Property Code (Code de la Propriété Intellectuelle). In all other circumstances any such use will be deemed an infringement of copyright and/or of rights over designs and models and/or trademarks.

Software trademarks and logos displayed on the Site are the respective property of the software companies concerned and cannot be used without their prior written consent. These trademarks include but are not necessarily limited to any software not specifically named in these terms of use.

This software is protected by copyright and implies the existence of a licence agreement. Its unauthorised use constitutes copyright infringement.

3- Information on products and/or services

Information and illustrations displayed on the pages of the Site are based on technical features existing at the time the pages are uploaded or updated.

The information & photos displayed on the Site is in any event of a general nature and is not contractually binding

 

4- Protection of Personal Data and cookies

4-a. Personal Data:

You are not required to disclose your identity or any other personal data in order to consult the Site.

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act (loi Informatique et Libertés, n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978 amended), you have the right to access and correct any personal data you provide by writing to us at: HEMA S.A.S – General Direction – 5 Rue Hervé Marchand, 29556 Quimper Cedex 9 (France).

Some personal data is necessary in order to meet your requests for information, and/or, as need be, to process your request to subscribe to a mailing list. This is also the case for any application for employment and/or response to a job offer.

As required by article 27 of the French Data Protection Act amended, data which is indispensable for BW Group its subsidiaries and the commercial networks of these subsidiaries are marked by an asterisk on the Site pages. Other optional data are requested for the purpose of better understanding your needs and improving our product and/or service offer.

The data collected are processed electronically. As required by article 34 of the French Data Protection Act amended, you have the right to access, change, correct or erasure your personal data in accordance with article 34 of the French Data Protection Act.

You may exercise this right by writing to us at: HEMA S.A.S – General Direction – 5 Rue Hervé Marchand, 29556 Quimper Cedex 9 (France).

In the case of personal data submitted as part of a hiring process, please send your requests to: HEMA S.A.S – Human Ressources – 5 Rue Hervé Marchand, 29556 Quimper Cedex 9 (France).

4.b. Cookies :

Users are informed that the Site uses cookies.

Cookies are files installed by the Site on Users’ computers to facilitate navigation of the Site and to compile users statistics. These cookies never contain personal data.

Users may refuse to receive cookies by modifying their browser settings.

  1. Disclaimer

Your use of the Site is at your sole and entire risk. BW Group and its subsidiaries will have no liability for any direct or consequential loss or damage, including any material loss, loss of data or financial loss, arising out of or in connection with the use of this Site or associated sites.

You should note that certain products or services presented on the Site may be subject to specific regulations or even restrictions and/or prohibitions in certain countries.

BW Group will have no liability with regard to a written message sent to a contact through the intermediary of its Site, and will have no liability for messages not written by it and over which it has no control.

  1. User responsibility

Users of the Site undertake to comply with these terms of use and will use the Site under their own responsibility. The User is presumed to have accepted these terms of use simply by consulting the Site. Consultation of the Site automatically implies acceptance of the latest version of these terms of use.

BW Group will have no liability for any loss arising out of or in connection with the use of the Site.

Users must protect their technical equipment against viruses and/or phishing, and BW Group will have no liability in this respect.

  1. Hypertext links

The prior written authorisation of BW Group is necessary for the creation of any hypertext link to the Site.

BW Group will not in any event have any liability for the content or products and/or services offered on the sites to which the Site is linked by either hypertext links or any other type of link.

  1. Governing law and jurisdiction

The Site and these terms of use are governed by French law, excluding rules relating to the conflict of laws.

In all matters of opinion or interpretation of information, the original language version in French takes precedence over the translation.

Any dispute arising in connection with the interpretation or performance of these terms of use will be referred to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Paris courts, subject however to any contrary mandatory provisions.

  1. Photo credits

Group Direction of BW